Administration & Finance

Michael Zaleski
President & CEO
Ext. 331
Contact me about: Board Service, Government Relations, Management Plan

Peter Morse
Finance Director
Ext. 330
Contact me about: Administrative Services, Audit and Taxes, Budget, Human Resources

Venus Dickson
Finance Manager
Ext. 335
Contact me about: Accounts Payable, Billing, Office Management


Development 

Deborah Baker
Director of Development
Ext. 326
Contact me about: Fundraising Planning and Oversight, Major Gifts including Marfuggi Parks Fund, Planned Giving and Bequests, Season & Event Sponsorship

Rico Reyes
Development Associate, Individual Giving    
Ext. 328 
Contact me about: Donations from Individuals, Address and Information changes, Friends of the River Donor Program, Mainstay Donation Program


Communications & Marketing
Tara Cantor

Manager, Communications & Marketing
Ext. 313
Contact me about: Communications, Marketing, Media Relations, Website Inquiries and Issues, Social Media


Events & Programs

Josh Urrutia
Director of Events
Ext. 329
Contact me about: Booking Public and Private Events, Vending (Marketing/Food/Merchandise/Promotion), Entertainment Booking

Craig Mergins
Assistant Director of Events
Ext. 325

William Sullivan
Director of Adventure Programs
Ext. 312
Contact me about: Professional Development Programs, Adventure Course, Employment/Staffing, Dragon Boat Programming and Club Practices

Margie Girardi-Telech
Volunteer & Programs Coordinator
Ext. 305
Contact me about: Volunteering, Adventure Course, Dragon Boat Programming and Club Practices, Professional Development Programs


Park Operations

Chris Hayes
Director of Operations
Ext. 324


Park Development & Construction

Marc Nicol
Director of Planning & Park Development
Ext. 334
Contact me about: Park Management and Agreements, Riverwalk Information and Connections, Park Planning and Construction


Riverfront Rangers

Rich Lopa
Director of Ranger Services
Ext. 315
Contact me about: General Park Information, Boat Launch Info, Park Security


Rowing

Brian Wendry
Rowing Director
Ext. 314
Contact me about: Adult Rowing Instruction and Lessons

Jonathan Near 
Assistant Director of Rowing
Ext. 327
Contact me about: Youth Rowing Instruction and Lessons and the Head of the Riverfront Rowing Regatta


Board of Directors

A diverse group representative of the Metro Hartford community generously contributes time and talent to Riverfront Recapture’s Board of Directors.

Chair: David Jenkins
Vice Chair: Rita Ortiz
Secretary: Gretchen Gregg
Treasurer: David Klein


Robert M. Annon, Jr.*
Harold Blinderman
Jamie Brätt* **
Jodi Brennan
Christopher Byrd
Kathleen Cassidy
Patrick Caulfield
Ranjana Chawla*
Peter Christian
Susan B. Clemow
Thomas P. Cody* 
Frank C. Collins, Jr.
Roy Collins
Julio Concepción
John Henry Decker
William DiBella* **
Susan Freedman
Ryan Gardner
Donald S. Gershman
Mark Griffin
Donald C. Hunt* (Chair-Governance)
Scott W. Jellison* **
Evan Johnson
Jae Junkunc
Barry N. Lastra
Marcia Leclerc* **
Kathy Lilley
Christopher A. Montross*
Marjorie Morrissey
Thomas F. Mullaney, Jr.
Leslie Perry
Kenneth A. Pouch, Jr.
Kenneth Provencher
Michael J. Puckly*
John H. Riege
Christina B. Ripple* (Chair-Development)
Robert R. Simpson
Joyce L. Smith
Donald Trinks**
Marc Weinberg**
Lyle Wray**
Michael Zaleski* (President & CEO)
*Executive Committee
**Ex-officio

Honorary Board Members

Melody A. Currey
S. Frank D'Ercole
Paul H. Eddy
Carole Bailey French
James F. Gleason
R. Nelson Griebel
Astrid T. Hanzalek
Mary M. Heslin
John B. Larson
Robert Lautensack
James MacBroom
Carleton N. Mowell
Lawrence V. Mowell, Jr.
Timothy J. Moynihan
David R. Robb
Shelley Rubino
Bernadine Silvers
Tyler Smith
Margaret V. Tedone